NDCISA Reporting Requirements for Increase Grower Contracts

Reporting requirements for increase grower contracts.

NDCISA REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR INCREASE GROWER CONTRACTS:

  • Contracts usually sent out mid-February (after release and allocation meeting) requesting return within 2-3 week timeline.
  • Payment for seed should be collected at the contract signing.
  • Return contracts and payments to Foundation Seedstocks ASAP.
  • Information from the contract is used to inform personnel at Research Centers as to who the grower is and the amount of allocation he should be given.
  • Grower will need to take a copy of the signed contract along when picking up the seed in order for the seed to be released to the grower.
  • Information from the contracts (name & address) is also used to send out Field Inspection Applications to each grower (usually around mid-May).
  • Reporting Form is usually sent out around the 1st of July. It is requested that this form be used when reporting and remitting check-off.
  • The fees for each individual variety are listed at the top of the form.
  • Complete the form listing 'individual' growers production/sales, etc.
  • Timeline for returning check-off and reporting form is September 1st. Check-off fees not paid by January 15th of the year following the selling season will jeopardize their chances of receiving allocation of the new varieties for that year.
  • REMINDER: Fees are paid on all bushels 'sold as seed' or 'used by grower for planting'.
  • List on the bottom portion of the form, any seed/production that was not sold as certified seed and what happened to the production (i.e. failed field inspection, dumped at elevator, etc.)

COUNTY MEMBERSHIP DUES:

  • Membership is on a calendar year basis. Dues are $100/year.
  • Invoice billing for membership dues is usually sent out to each county prior to January 15 and due within 30 days.

COUNTY CROP IMPROVEMENT OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS LIST:

  • A form requesting a list of County Officers and Directors is usually sent out with the membership billing in January.
  • Completing and returning this form will insure that your county's officers and directors receive periodic correspondence from NDCISA and will be listed on the NDCISA website.

Counties By District

County Extension Agents - NORTHEAST

CountyCounty Ext NamePhone NumberPresident's Name
BensonScott Knoke701-473-5363
CavalierAnitha Chirumamilla701-256-2560Reily Bata
Eddy701-947-2454
FosterJeff Gale701-652-2581Ronn Stangeland
Grand ForksKatelyn Hain701-780-8229Greg Amundson
Griggs701-797-3312Mark Ressler
Nelson701-247-2521Josh Sateren
PembinaSamantha Lahman701-265-8411William Wagner
RamseyBill Hodous701-662-7027Matt Olson
RoletteMark Miller701-477-5671
SteeleAngie Johnson701-524-2253Ross Thykeson
TownerLindy Berg701-968-4362Jason Moore
WalshBrad Brummond701-284-6248
WellsLindsay Maddock701-547-3341Donny Allmaras

County Extension Agents - NORTHWEST

CountyCounty Ext NamePhone NumberPresidents Name
BottineauSara Clemens701-228-2253Tyler Neubauer
BurkeDan Folske701-377-2927
Divide701-965-6501Ginger Petersen
McHenryRachel Wald701-537-5405Myron Blumhagen
McKenzieDevan Leo701-444-3451 Ext 291Cameron Wahlstrom
McLeanCalla Jarboe701-462-8541
MountrailJim Hennessy701-628-2835Cliff Tollefson
PierceYolanda Schmidt701-776-6234R'Jay Paul
RenvilleLoAyne Voigt701-756-6392Parker Gates
SheridanNicole Wardner701-652-2951No information
WardPaige Brummund701-857-6450Eric Anderson
Williams701-577-4595Tom Wheeler

County Extension Agents - SOUTHEAST

CountyCounty Ext NamePhone NumberPresidents Name
BarnesRandy Grueneich701-845-8528Brad Clemens
CassKyle Aasand701-241-5711No information
DickeyBreana Kiser701-349-3249 Ext 2Andy Grundstad
EmmonsEmily Trzpuc701-254-4811Tom Voller
LaMoureJulianne Racine701-883-6085Ervand Andersen
LoganSheldon Gerhardt701-754-2504Jody Horner
McIntoshCrystal Shaunaman701-288-3465Kerry Bettenhausen
RansomBrian Zimprich701-683-6128Travis Dagman
RichlandChandra Langseth701-642-7793
SargentMelissa Seykora701-724-3355 Ext 5Casey Decker
StutsmanAlicia Harstad701-252-9030
Traill701-636-5665

County Extension Agents - SOUTHWEST

CountyCounty Ext NamePhone NumberPresidents Name
AdamsHannah Norby701-567-2735Ronald Nester
BowmanMax Robison701-523-5271
BurleighElizabeth Burdolski701-221-6865
DunnGreg Benz701-764-5593
Golden ValleyAshley Uechert701-872-4332
GrantTessa Keller701-622-3470
HettingerDuaine Marxen701-824-2095Nathan Thomas
KidderPenny Nester701-475-2632
MercerCraig Askim701-754-2504Jeff Ellwein
MortonRenae Gress701-667-3340Andrew Doll
OliverRick Schmidt701-794-8748Dan Bueligan
SiouxKatie Wirt701-622-3470No information
SlopeShelby Hewson701-879-6270Farrell & Joan Lorge
Stark/BillingsKurt Froelich701-456-7665Ryan Kadrmas